Ellis H. Gilleland v. Guy A. Sheppard, Secretary of the Texas State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners ( 1995 )
[…] 3. It appears that the regulation should read "upon receipt of a complaint in which sufficient evidence exists to have a good cause to believe that violations of the Veterinary Licensing Act, Texas Civil Statutes, Article 8890, and/or rules of professional conduct have occurred. . . ." We read the words "have occurred" into the regulation since courts add words or phrases when necessary to effectuate the intent of the regulation. See Sweeny Hosp. Dist. v. Carr, 378 S.W.2d 40, 47 (Tex. 1964).

    4. Article I, Section 16 provides:

    No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.

    5.   Other cases finding that changes in law could be retroactively applied even though they affected pending cases include Abell, 613 S.W.2d at 262 (promulgation of statute creating evidentiary privilege); Exxon Corp. v.