Gene Delacruz v. State ( 1995 )
[…] Appellant advances three points of error. In the first two points of error, appellant challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the conviction. In the third point of error, appellant complains that the trial court erred in failing to quash the indictment. We will affirm the conviction.

    We shall consider the last point of error first in our discussion. In his third point of error, appellant contends that the trial court "erred in failing to quash the indictment for a violation of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Section 21.24." Appellant refers us to article 21.24(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides: "a count may contain as many separate paragraphs charging the same offense as necessary, but no paragraph may charge more than one offense." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.24(b) (West 1989). The indictment charged in one paragraph that on or about September 8, 1992, appellant: