Robert Earl Darnell v. State ( 1996 )
[…] The separate trials here gave Darnell an opportunity to attempt to exclude evidence of Clay's murder. We hold Darnell did not preserve error and thus waived points of error one, two, and three.

    Even if Darnell preserved error, we would overrule points of error one, two, and three because Darnell does not have a right to consolidated trials. The State's power to consolidate trials arises from Texas Penal Code section 3.02(a). "A defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 3.02(a) (West 1994) (emphasis added). The right to elect consolidation thus rests in the State, not the accused; and the accused is not entitled to consolidation as a matter of right, even as to multiple offenses arising from a single episode as in the present case.