TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Lawyers Surety Corp., 869 S.W.2d at 652. We overrule point of error two.
CONCLUSION Finding no error, we affirm the trial-court judgment.
Before Justices Powers, Jones and Kidd
Affirmed
Filed: July 3, 1997
Do Not Publish
1. Bertram's estate was appraised at $154,542.97 on the federal estate tax return filed for the estate. Ora's estate was appraised at $841,914.81 on the federal estate tax return filed for the estate. The specific bequests to Patricia O. Porter, David B. Kinsey, and Lewis Kinsey, were for $50,000, $25,000 and $25,000, respectively.
2. Probate Code section 322A(b) provides:
(1) The representative shall charge each person interested in the estate a portion of the total estate tax assessed against the estate. The portion of each estate tax that is charged to each person interested in the estate must represent the same ratio as the taxable value of that persons' interest in the estate included in determining the amount of the tax bears to the total taxable value of all the interests of all persons interested in the estate included in determining the amount of the tax.
(2) Subdivision (1) of this subsection does not apply to the extent the decedent in a written inter vivos or testamentary instrument disposing of or creating an interest in property specifically directs the manner of apportionment of estate tax or grants a discretionary power of apportionment to another person. A direction for the apportionment or nonapportionment of estate tax is limited to the estate tax on the property passing under the instrument unless the instrument is a will that provides otherwise.
Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 322A(b)(1), (2) (West Supp. 1997) (Emphasis added).
3. We do not reach the merits whether the clause in Ora's will overcomes the statutory requirement because appellants have neither raised that as a point of error nor briefed it.