TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] However, the court found, in further support of its refusal to issue the writ, "THAT THERE ARE NO CONTROVERTED OR PREVIOUSLY UNRESOLVED FACTS MATERIAL TO THE LEGALITY of the applicant's allegedly unlawful restraint of his liberty . . . ." (Emphasis in original.) The court also took judicial notice of the fact that the Uvalde court had already refused to issue the writ. The quoted language mirrors the statutory language and specifically negates the conditions necessary to issue the writ. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, § 3(c), (d) (West Supp. 1997) (providing procedures for addressing an applicant's claim upon the court's finding "controverted, previously unresolved facts which are material to the legality of the applicant's confinement"). The court's use of the exact language shows it decided only that there were no facts warranting a need to address the ineffective assistance claim.
We conclude that the trial court did not issue the writ of habeas corpus and did not pass on the merits of appellant's claim.