Son Ae Gang v. State ( 1998 )
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979); Geesa v. State, 820 S.W.2d 154, 157 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991); Griffin v. State, 614 S.W.2d 155, 159 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981). The evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn from it are to be viewed in this light most favorable to the jury's verdict. See Alvarado v. State, 912 S.W.2d 199, 207 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).

    A person commits the offense of prostitution if he or she knowingly offers, agrees, or engages in sexual conduct for a fee. This is a Class B misdemeanor. Penal Code § 43.02. Sexual conduct is defined to include deviate sexual intercourse, sexual contact, and sexual intercourse. Penal Code § 43.01(4).

    Other relevant definitions are: "'Deviate sexual intercourse' means any contact between the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person." Penal Code § 43.01(1). "'Sexual contact' means any touching of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." Penal Code § 43.01(3).