Son Ae Gang v. State ( 1998 )
[…] Appellant cites no relevant authority to support her position, and she fails to note the significant difference between the definitions of sexual contact and deviate sexual intercourse. Sexual contact requires proof that the touching was done with the specific culpable mental element of "intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." Penal Code § 43.01(3). In contrast, proof of prostitution by engaging in deviate sexual intercourse is sufficient if the evidence shows that the actor knowingly made "any contact between the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another." Penal Code § 43.01(1). There would be no necessity for the State to prove an "intent to arouse or gratify" if the State had chosen to charge appellant with prostitution by engaging in deviate sexual intercourse.