Bob Lewallen, Individually and D/B/A Southwest Rubber Industries v. Barry Jarma, Individually and D/B/A Jarma Industries ( 1998 )
[…] Moreover, the movant is not required to establish that he will ultimately prevail in the litigation. See Sun Oil Co., 424 S.W.2d at 218; Emerson v. Fires Out, Inc., 735 S.W.2d 492, 494 (Tex. App.--Austin 1987, no writ).

    In support of his first point of error, Lewallen claims that Jarma could not prevail on his request to have the court foreclose on his lien because as a matter of law Jarma failed to satisfy the notice requirements necessary for securing a lien under Texas Property Code section 58.004. That section provides in part:



    (a) Not later than the 30th day after the day that the indebtedness accrues, a worker who has not received payment for work performed and who wishes to claim the lien must: (1) serve a copy of an account of the services, stating the amount due, on the employer or the employer's agent, receiver, or trustee; and (2) file a copy of the account with the county clerk of the county in which the services were performed.





    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 58.004 (West 1984).