City of Temple v. Stephan Peterson, Individually and as Representative of the Estate of Hilda Peterson ( 1998 )
[…] State v. Terrell, 588 S.W.2d 784, 785-86 (Tex. 1979). The Texas Tort Claims Act ("TTCA") creates a limited waiver of sovereign immunity. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021 (West 1997). For immunity to be waived under the TTCA, the claim must arise under one of three specific areas of liability for which immunity is waived, and the claim must not fall under one of the exceptions from waiver. Alvarado v. City of Brownsville, 865 S.W.2d 148, 155 (Tex. App.--Corpus Christi 1993), rev'd on other grounds, 897 S.W.2d 750 (Tex. 1995).
Peterson's claim arises under section 101.062 of the TTCA, dealing specifically with 9-1-1 telephone service. That section provides as follows:
(b) This chapter applies to a claim against a public agency that arises from an action of an employee of the public agency or a volunteer under direction of the public agency and that involves providing 9-1-1 service or responding to a 9-1-1 emergency call only if the action violates a statute or ordinance applicable to the action.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.061 (West 1997) (emphasis added). Thus, governmental immunity is not waived in relation to Brown's actions unless they violated an applicable ordinance. See Fernandez v. City of El Paso, 876 S.W.2d 370, 376 (Tex. App.--El Paso 1993, writ denied).