the City of Georgetown, Texas v. Days Inn of Georgetown And Ramabhai L. Patel and Shantaben R. Patel, D/B/A/ Days Inn of Georgetown ( 1999 )
[…] See City of Houston v. Memorial Bend Util. Co., 331 S.W.2d 418, 422 (Tex. Civ. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1960, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

    Because the City proved neither a probable right nor a probable injury, we conclude that the trial court acted within its discretion in denying the request for a temporary injunction. We therefore overrule the City's issue.



    We affirm the trial court's order.





    Mack Kidd, Justice

    Before Chief Justice Aboussie, Justices Kidd and Patterson

    Affirmed

    Filed: August 31, 1999

    Do Not Publish

    1. Section 211.012(c) of the Texas Local Government Code provides:



    If a building or other structure is erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted, or maintained or if a building, other structure, or land is used in violation of this subchapter or an ordinance or regulation adopted under this subchapter, the appropriate municipal authority, in addition to other remedies, may institute appropriate action to:



    (1) prevent the unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, maintenance, or use;



    (2) restrain, correct, or abate the violation;



    (3) prevent the occupancy of the building, structure, or land; or



    (4) prevent any illegal act, conduct, business or use on or about he premises.



    Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 211.012(c) (West 1999).

    orrection Notice" to Days Inn, advising that the sign violated the City's sign ordinance.