Texas AFL-CIO, Gene Edgerly, and Boyce Breedlove v. Texas Workforce Commission ( 1999 )
[…] Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.074(a)(1) (West 1994).

    4. The executive director is appointed by the Commission "to administer the daily operations of the commission in compliance with federal law." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 301.041(a) (West 1996).

    5. While the resolution of this appeal does not require us to discuss appellants' allegation that the posted agenda items were vague and did not adequately notify the public of the subject matter of the meetings, we will briefly address the issue in the interest of completeness. Section 551.041 of the Open Meetings Act requires a governmental body to "give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body." See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.041 (West 1994). References in the Commission agenda to both Government Code section 551.074 and to agency reorganization provided an adequately detailed description of the subject to be discussed, namely the employment status of Commission employees.