Texas AFL-CIO, Gene Edgerly, and Boyce Breedlove v. Texas Workforce Commission ( 1999 )
[…] * Before John E. Powers, Senior Justice (retired), Third Court of Appeals, sitting by assignment. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 74.003(b) (West 1998).

    1. The Texas Workforce Commission is a state agency established to operate an integrated workforce development system. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 301.001(a) (West 1996). The Commission is composed of three appointed members: a representative of labor, a representative of employers, and a representative of the public. Id. § 301.002. References to votes taken by the "Commission" refer to votes taken by these three Commission members.

    2. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 551.001-.146 (West 1994 & Supp. 1999) (hereinafter the "Act").

    3. Texas Government Code section 551.074 states that a governmental body is not required to conduct an open meeting "to deliberate the appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of a public officer or employee." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.074(a)(1) (West 1994).

    4. The executive director is appointed by the Commission "to administer the daily operations of the commission in compliance with federal law." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 301.041(a) (West 1996).