Texas AFL-CIO, Gene Edgerly, and Boyce Breedlove v. Texas Workforce Commission ( 1999 )
[…] Id.

    11. "'Deliberation' means a verbal exchange during a meeting between a quorum of a governmental body, or between a quorum of a governmental body and another person, concerning an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body or any public business." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.001(2) (West 1994).

    12. Appellants filed their original petition on September 9, 1997, more than six weeks before the alleged curative meeting.

    n" refer to votes taken by these three Commission members.

    2. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 551.001-.146 (West 1994 & Supp. 1999) (hereinafter the "Act").

    3. Texas Government Code section 551.074 states that a governmental body is not required to conduct an open meeting "to deliberate the appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of a public officer or employee." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.074(a)(1) (West 1994).

    4. The executive director is appointed by the Commission "to administer the daily operations of the commission in compliance with federal law." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 301.041(a) (West 1996).