Texas AFL-CIO, Gene Edgerly, and Boyce Breedlove v. Texas Workforce Commission ( 1999 )
[…] Id. (citing Cox Enter., Inc. v. Board of Trustees, 706 S.W.2d 956, 958 (Tex. 1986)); Sierra Club v. Austin Transp. Study, 746 S.W.2d 298, 300 (Tex. App.--Austin 1988, writ denied). Because citizens are entitled to know not only what government decides but to observe how and why every decision is enacted, exact and literal compliance with the terms of the Act is demanded. Acker, 790 S.W.2d at 300 (citing Smith County v. Thorton, 726 S.W.2d 2, 3 (Tex. 1986)).

    The Commission is a "governmental body" as defined by the Act. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.001(3)(A) (West 1994) ("governmental body" includes a "commission . . . within the executive or legislative branch of state government that is directed by one or more elected or appointed members."). Thus, every regular, special, or called meeting of the Commission must be open to the public, except as provided by the Act.