John Molyneaux v. Insurance Company of the State of Pennsylvania ( 2001 )
[…] Bea Ann Smith, Justice

    Before Chief Justice Aboussie, Justices B. A. Smith and Patterson

    Modified and, as Modified, Affirmed

    Filed: January 19, 2001

    Do Not Publish

    1.   Labor Code section 410.255 provides that for all issues other than those covered under Section 410.301(a), judicial review shall be conducted in the manner provided for judicial review of a contested case under the APA; judicial review conducted under this section is governed by the substantial evidence rule. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.255 (West 1996).

    2.   Section 410.257(b)(2) provides, "A judgment under this section may not provide for the limitation or termination of the claimant's right to medical benefits under Section 408.021." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.257(b)(2). Section 410.257(f) provides, "A judgment that on its face does not comply with this section is void." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.257(f). Section 408.021 provides that "An employee who sustains a compensable injury is entitled to all health care reasonably required by the nature of the injury as and when needed." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.021(a) (West 1996).