John Molyneaux v. Insurance Company of the State of Pennsylvania ( 2001 )
[…] See Rodriguez, 997 S.W.2d at 253.

    We next address appellant's contention that the insurance company's claim should have been resolved by the Medical Review Division of the Commission. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §§ 413.001-.055. (West 1996 & Supp. 2000). Appellant did not raise this contention before the district court and consequently has not preserved it for appellate review. See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a)(1).(3)



    Finally, we determine whether the judgment is void because it limits or terminates appellant's right to medical benefits under Labor Code section 408.021.

    Section 408.021 provides that "an employee who sustains a compensable injury is entitled to all health care reasonably required by the nature of the injury as and when needed." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.021(a) (West 1996). We note that absent from the statutory scheme is a time frame within which "all health care reasonably required by the nature of the injury" must be provided.