John Savedra v. State ( 2000 )
[…] 5
    appropriate deference to the jury’s verdict. We may find the evidence factually insufficient only when
    the record clearly indicates that the verdict is wrong and manifestly unjust. 
    Id. A person
    commits the offense of indecency with a child if that person (1) knowingly
    or intentionally, (2) engages in sexual contact, (3) with a child, (4) younger than seventeen years of
    age, (5) who is not the spouse of the accused. Hill v. State, 
    852 S.W.2d 769
    , 771 (Tex. App.—Fort
    Worth 1993, pet. ref’d); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(a)(1), (a)(2). The Penal Code defines “sexual
    contact” as “any touching of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with intent
    to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.01(2) (West 1994).
    The culpable mental state for this offense is specific intent to arouse or gratify sexual desire.
    Washington v. State, 
    930 S.W.2d 695
    , 698 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1996, no pet.). This culpable mental