Income Administrator Services, Inc. v. Samuel E. Payne ( 2001 )
[…] Williams’s affidavit and the evidence controverting Lacour’s testimony, sanctioning IAS for the
    critical allegation was within the district court’s discretion to deter repetition of IAS’s conduct in this
    case or comparable conduct by others similarly situated. See 
    id. § 10.004(b).
    We overrule IAS’s first
    issue.
    Award of Attorney’s Fees for the Entire Case
    IAS contends that even if the district court did not err in granting Payne’s motion for
    sanctions under Chapter 10, it erred in awarding Payne attorney’s fees for the entire case. Section
    10.004(c)(3) authorizes a district court to impose sanctions in the form of attorney’s fees: “A sanction
    may include . . . an order to pay to the other party the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred
    by the other party because of the filing of the pleading or motion, including reasonable attorney’s
    fees.” 
    Id. § 10.004(c)(3).
    IAS claims that section 10.004(c)(3) limits the amount of attorney’s fees
    that could be awarded as sanctions to those incurred after the June 2000 petition:
    2
    IAS contends that “[a]t most, IAS’s president acknowledged that his case was weak and he