Income Administrator Services, Inc. v. Samuel E. Payne ( 2001 )
[…] established facts of the case. Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 
    701 S.W.2d 238
    , 241-42 (Tex.
    1985). A district court abuses its discretion in imposing sanctions only if it bases its order on an
    erroneous view of the law or a clearly erroneous assessment of the evidence. Monroe v. Grider, 
    884 S.W.2d 811
    , 816 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1994, writ denied). In deciding whether the sanctions
    constitute an abuse of discretion, we examine the entire record. 
    Herring, 27 S.W.3d at 143
    .
    Section 10.004(a) of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code authorizes a district court
    to impose sanctions for a violation of Section 10.001: “A court that determines that a person has
    signed a pleading or motion in violation of Section 10.001 may impose a sanction on the person, a
    party represented by the person, or both.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.004(a) (West
    Supp. 2002). Sections 10.001(1) & (3) of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code state:
    3
    The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure