Ryan Hanson v. State ( 2001 )
[…] offense, (2) the defendant had the intent to promote or assist that person, and (3) the defendant
    solicited, encouraged, directed, aided or attempted to aid that person in the commission of the
    criminal offense. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02(a)(2); see Pesina v. State, 
    949 S.W.2d 374
    , 382 (Tex.
    App.—San Antonio 1997, no pet.). Appellant’s points of error focus on the second and third
    elements and not the first, which was established by appellant’s own statement.
    3
    Section 7.02(a)(2) provides, “A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by
    the conduct of another if . . . acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense,
    he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense.” Tex.
    Penal Code Ann. § 7.02(a)(2) (West 1994).
    6
    For the State to prove the second element, the mens rea requirement, it was required
    to show that appellant harbored the specific intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense.
    See Tex.