Ryan Hanson v. State ( 2001 )
[…] offense he urges should have been included in the jury charge. Because the evidence would not allow
    a rational finding that, if guilty, appellant was guilty only of conspiracy to commit robbery, a jury
    instruction on the lesser included offense was not warranted.
    We overrule appellant’s thirty-third and thirty-fourth points of error.
    C. Concurrent Cause
    By his twenty-seventh and twenty-eighth points of error, appellant argues that the
    district court erred in denying his request for a jury instruction on concurrent cause. See Tex. Penal
    Code Ann. § 6.04(a) (West 1994). The penal code states, “A person is criminally responsible if the
    result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with
    another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the
    conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” 
    Id. Appellant argues
    that “there was absolutely no evidence that [he] ever hit or cut the
    victim, which is why the trial court granted a directed verdict on the indictment allegation,” and he
    relies on two cases.