Randall Ollila v. State ( 2001 )
[…] In one issue on appeal, appellant argues the district court abused its discretion in
    overruling his motion to set aside the indictment. We disagree.
    Driving while intoxicated is ordinarily a Class B misdemeanor. Tex. Penal Code Ann.
    § 49.04(b). However, if on the trial of an offense under Section 49.04 it is shown “that the person
    has previously been convicted two times of an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle
    while intoxicated, . . . the offense is a felony of the third degree.” 
    Id. § 49.09(b).
    An “offense
    relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated” includes an offense under section 49.04
    or an offense “under the laws of another state that prohibit the operation of a motor vehicle while
    intoxicated.” 
    Id. § 49.09(c)(1).
    A prior conviction may be used for enhancement under either section
    49.09 or under chapter 12 of the Penal Code, but not both. 
    Id. § 49.09(f).
    Once the State establishes prima facie proof of an earlier conviction by introducing