Randall Ollila v. State ( 2001 )
[…] K26, which alleged appellant had been convicted in South Dakota of three prior offenses “relating
    to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated.” Appellant moved to set aside this indictment
    on the grounds that the South Dakota statute under which he had been convicted allowed a
    conviction if appellant merely had “control” of a vehicle while intoxicated, whereas Texas law
    requires evidence that appellant was “operating” a vehicle while in that condition. Compare Tex.
    Penal Code Ann. § 49.04(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while
    operating a motor vehicle in a public place.”), with S.D. Codified Laws § 32-23-1 (“A person may
    not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle” while intoxicated). Appellant argued that
    the South Dakota law was broader than the Texas law because it did not necessarily require proof