TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Finally, the court found that Romero was not entitled to recover any payments made to the Fossmeyers.
DISCUSSION
Statute of Limitations
Romero argues that the district court erred in concluding that the statute of limitations did not (1) bar the Fossmeyers from foreclosing on the lien on Romero's house, which was secured by a deed of trust to secure assumption, and (2) bar the debt that was secured under the provisions of the deed of trust. Section 16.035 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states in part:
- A person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.
- A sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.
. . . .
- If a series of notes or obligations or a note or obligation payable in installments is secured by a real property lien, the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment.
Id.
In a suit for recovery of real property under a real property lien, the cause of action accrues when the obligation matures under the terms of the instrument. Id. § 16.035(e); Holy Cross Church v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. 2001).