TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Nixon v. Mr. Prop. Mgmt. Co., 690 S.W.2d 546, 548-49 (Tex. 1983).
The appellees supported both their original petition and their motions (1) for summary judgment with certificates from the comptroller regarding the amount of tax Schwarz owed. The appellees thereby established a prima facie case for collection of the delinquent taxes. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.013(a) (West 1992).
The tax code and the rules of civil procedure govern how defendants must respond to such pleadings. Tax Code section 111.013(b) provides that "[t]he defendant may not deny a claim for taxes, penalties, or interest unless the defendant timely files a sworn written denial that specifically identifies the taxes, penalties, and interest the defendant asserts are not due and the amounts of tax, penalties, and interest that are not due." Id. A defendant who fails to file a sworn denial which meets the requirements of Rules of Civil Procedure 185 and 93(10) is not entitled to dispute the accuracy of the stated charges. Canter v. Easley, 787 S.W.2d 72, 73 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1990, writ denied) (citing Vance v.