Southwinds Express Construction v. D.H. Griffin of Texas, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] As
    the Supreme Court of Texas stated in Marsh USA v. Cook, 
    354 S.W.3d 764
    (Tex.
    2011): “The Texas Constitution protects the freedom to contract.” See Tex. Const.
    art. I, §16; Fairfield Ins. Co. v. Stephens Martin Paving, LP, 
    246 S.W.3d 653
    , 663–
    64 (Tex. 2008); see also In re Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 
    148 S.W.3d 124
    , 128–29
    (Tex. 2004).
    In Fairfield, the Court stated: “This Court has long recognized Texas’ strong
    public policy in favor of preserving the freedom of contract.” Tex. Const. art. I, §
    16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing
    the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”); see also Churchill Forge, Inc. v.
    Brown, 
    61 S.W.3d 368
    , 371 (Tex. 2001); 
    Lawrence, 44 S.W.3d at 553
    (citations
    omitted); Wood Motor Co. v. Nebel, 
    150 Tex. 86
    , 
    238 S.W.2d 181
    , 185 (1951).
    23