Fabeolia Singleton v. State ( 2002 )
[…] regardless of the court’s opinion of the credibility of the defense. Hamel v. State, 
    916 S.W.2d 491
    ,
    493 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to appellant, we must
    8
    determine whether there is any evidence that appellant reasonably believed that her intervention was
    immediately necessary to protect her daughter. See Constancio v. State, 
    643 S.W.2d 153
    , 156 (Tex.
    App.—Austin 1982, no pet.).
    Appellant’s defensive theory is governed by section 9.33 of the Texas Penal Code,
    which provides:
    A person is justified in using force or deadly force against another to protect a third
    person if:
    (1) under the circumstances as the actor reasonably believes them to be, the actor
    would be justified under Section 9.31 or 9.32 in using force or deadly force to
    protect himself against the unlawful force or unlawful deadly force he reasonably
    believes to be threatening the third person he seeks to protect; and
    (2) the actor reasonably believes that his intervention is immediately necessary to
    protect the third person.
    Tex. Pen. Code Ann., § 9.33 (West 1994). Application of section 9.33 depends on the defendant’s
    assessment of the circumstances at the time of the offense because it places the defendant “in the
    shoes of the third person.” Hughes v. State, 
    719 S.W.2d 560
    , 564 (Tex. Crim.