Similarly, the trial court concluded: “The custom of the construction trade dictates that the contractor ordinarily bears the burden of obtaining a permit for residential construction.” 10 trial court’s findings regarding the attorney’s fees Hutchison is entitled to recover on appeal.3 Although Hutchison provided evidence regarding reasonable attorney’s fees for work performed up until the time of trial, Hutchison presented no evidence regarding attorney’s fees in the event of an appeal. Section 38.004 of the civil practice and remedies code, however, provides that the trial court may take judicial notice “of the usual and customary attorney’s fees and of the contents of the case file without receiving further evidence.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.004 (West 1997). And section 38.005 of the code provides that the chapter addressing attorney’s fees shall be liberally construed.
Id. § 38.005(West 1997).