Lenard Boyce, Fisher v. County of Williamson and Florence Independent School District ( 2002 )
[…] public charges, taxes, and dues.” 31 U.S.C.A. § 5103 (West 1983). Thus, the trial court correctly
    ordered Fisher to pay his taxes with federal reserve notes, which are legal tender.
    Appellant also attempts to argue that property taxes are an indirect tax on an
    obligation of the federal government. Appellant points out that federal reserve notes represent an
    obligation of the United States, and obligations of the federal government cannot be taxed either
    directly or indirectly by state or local authorities. See 31 U.S.C.A. § 3124(a) (West 1983)
    (“[O]bligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political
    subdivision of a State.”). Fisher posits that because federal reserve notes are used to assess the tax
    on property and interest accrued on late payments, payment of those taxes with federal reserve notes
    3
    constitutes an indirect tax on the obligation. We disagree. The tax that formed the basis of the lien