Jeffrey Walter Stefanoff v. State ( 2002 )
[…] By point of error four, appellant argues that by ordering him into the substance abuse felony
    punishment program, the trial court failed to consider appellant’s medical diagnosis and his
    prescription use of marinol. We employ an abuse of discretion standard in examining conditions of
    probation. Dellinger v. State, 
    872 S.W.2d 49
    , 51 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1994, pet. ref’d). The
    trial court has broad discretion in setting probation conditions reasonably related to the treatment of
    the accused and the protection of the public. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 11(a) (West
    Supp. 2002) (“The judge may impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore
    the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant.”);
    Hernandez v. State, 
    556 S.W.2d 337
    , 342-43 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977). For a probation condition to
    be invalid, the condition must: (1) have no relationship to the crime; (2) be related to conduct that