KAJJ Vending, Inc. D/B/A Capital Promotions v. Texas Lottery Commission ( 2003 )
[…] , 942 (Tex. 1994).2 Any action taken by the Commission through Soliz was related not
    to Soliz’s and the Commission’s interpretation of the Act and the definition of “bingo premises” but
    to their understanding of the definition of illegal gambling devices under the penal code.
    Further, the seizure of the machines was conducted by local law enforcement officers,
    not by the Commission. Soliz, as a licensed peace officer, was entitled and even required to report
    what he believed to be illegal conduct to local law enforcement authorities, see Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. Ann. art. 2.13(b)(3) (West Supp. 2004) (peace officer shall “give notice to some magistrate
    of all offenses committed within the officer’s jurisdiction, where the officer has good reason to
    believe there has been a violation of the penal law”), and those authorities were authorized to act on
    Soliz’s affidavit and information. Although he became involved in this case by virtue of his
    employment with the Commission,3 swore out the warrant, and accompanied the local law