Continental Casualty Company v. Esther Rivera Texas Workers' Compensation Commission And Leonard Riley in His Official Capacity ( 2003 )
[…] See Employees Ret. Sys. v. McDonald, 
    551 S.W.2d 534
    , 536 (Tex.
    Civ. App.CAustin 1977, writ ref=d).
    Finally, Continental urges that section 16.064 of the civil practice and remedies code
    Asaves@ its suit from dismissal for lack of jurisdiction. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 16.064 (West
    10
    1997). Continental initially requested judicial review in an El Paso County district court, which dismissed
    the case for want of jurisdiction with leave to refile the case within sixty days. Continental then sought
    judicial review in Travis County, in part under section 16.064, which reads as follows:
    (c) The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second
    filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable
    statute of limitations for the period if:
    (1) because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first filed, the
    action is dismissed . . .; and
    (2) not later than the 60th day after the date of dismissal . . . becomes final, the action
    is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.
    
    Id.
     (emphasis added). The provision, Adesigned to protect litigants from the running of limitations in certain
    circumstances,@ Vale v. Ryan, 
    809 S.W.2d 324
    , 326 (Tex. App.CAustin 1991, no writ), tolls the statute of
    limitations for up to sixty days until suit is refiled in a court of proper jurisdiction.2 Section 16.064 does
    not confer jurisdiction on the district court.
    2
    Although no one contends that Continental=s request for judicial review was untimely, we note that
    section 16.064 will not toll the running of limitations in proceedings created by statute to enforce statutory