city-of-marshall-and-texas-commission-on-environmental-quality-formerly ( 2003 )
[…] requirements, the district court erred in granting appellees’ revised motion for summary judgment
    in this regard. Next, we turn to the issue of whether the request for an industrial use requires notice
    and the opportunity for a hearing.
    Addition of an Industrial Use
    Appellees contend that section 11.122(b) of the water code requires compliance with
    the notice and hearing provisions found in sections 11.132 through 11.134. See 
    id. §§ 11.122(b),
    .132-.134 (West 2000 & Supp. 2003). The Commission and Marshall respond that section 11.122(b)
    mandates approval of Marshall’s amendment, and therefore notice and hearing are unnecessary.
    Section 11.122(b) provides:
    Subject to meeting all other applicable requirements of this chapter for the approval
    of an application, an amendment, except an amendment to a water right that increases
    the amount of water authorized to be diverted or the authorized rate of diversion,
    shall be authorized if the requested change will not cause adverse impact on other
    water right holders or the environment on the stream of greater magnitude than under
    circumstances in which the permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication that
    is sought to be amended was fully exercised according to its terms and conditions as
    they existed before the requested amendment.
    
    Id. § 11.122(b)
    .
    11
    All parties agree that if an exception in section 11.085(v) applies, then an amendment is
    not subject to the general notice and hearing requirements found elsewhere in the water code. See
    Tex. Water Code Ann. §§ 11.132-.134 (West 2000 & Supp. 2003).
    11
    The appellees’ argument focuses on the very first phrase in the statute: “Subject to
    meeting all other applicable requirements of this chapter for the approval of an application. . . .” See
    
    id. Specifically, appellees
    argue that sections 11.132, 11.133, and 11.134 are “applicable” sections
    that must be satisfied. See 
    id. §§ 11.132-.134.
    Section 11.132 lists the notice procedure and