city-of-marshall-and-texas-commission-on-environmental-quality-formerly ( 2003 )
[…] id. § 11.085(v)
    (notice
    and hearing provisions of subsections (b) through (u) do not apply to certain interbasin transfers).
    We find persuasive that the legislature clearly stated its intent to waive the notice and hearing
    requirements in other portions of the water code, but chose not to include comparable language in
    section 11.122(b). See 
    id. § 11.122(b)
    .
    14
    executive director because, according to the Commission, the application was uncontested and did
    not require an evidentiary hearing. See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 5.122(a) (West 2000). Section
    5.122(a) provides:
    (a) The commission by rule or order may delegate to the executive director the
    commission’s authority to act on an application or other request to issue, renew,
    reopen, transfer, amend, extend, withdraw, revoke, terminate, or modify a
    permit, license, certificate, registration, or other authorization or approval if:
    (1) required notice of the application or request for the authorization or
    approval has been given;
    (2) the holder of or applicant for the authorization or approval agrees in writing
    to the action to be taken by the executive director; and
    (3) the application or request:
    (A) is uncontested and does not require an evidentiary hearing; or
    (B) has become uncontested because all parties have agreed in writing to
    the action to be taken by the executive director.
    
    Id. § 5.122(a)
    (emphasis added).
    At issue is whether subsection (a)(3)(A) has been satisfied.14 This subsection states
    that the Commission can delegate power to the executive director to approve an application only if
    the application “is uncontested and does not require an evidentiary hearing.” 
    Id. § 5.122(a)
    (3)(A)
    (emphasis added). Because Marshall’s application for an amendment required an evidentiary hearing
    as to the addition of an industrial use, the conditions of subsection (a)(3)(A) have not been satisfied.
    14