city-of-marshall-and-texas-commission-on-environmental-quality-formerly ( 2003 )
[…] provides:
    No person may take or divert any state water from a river basin in this state and
    transfer such water to any other river basin without first applying for and
    receiving a water right or an amendment to a permit, certified filing, or certificate
    of adjudication from the commission authorizing the transfer.
    Tex. Water Code Ann. § 11.085(a) (West Supp. 2003). Subsections (b) through (u) are provisions
    involving penalties, notice, public meetings, fees, and other requirements. See 
    id. § 11.085(b)-(u).
    The applicable portion of subsection (v) provides:
    The provisions of this section, except subsection (a), do not apply to:
    ...
    (4) a proposed transfer from a basin to a county or municipality or the
    municipality’s retail service area that is partially within the basin for use in
    that part of the county or municipality and the municipality’s retail service
    area not within the basin.
    
    Id. § 11.085(v)(4).
    3
    11.085(v)(4), Marshall’s requested interbasin transfer was exempted from the requirements of notice
    and the opportunity for a contested-case hearing.