city-of-marshall-and-texas-commission-on-environmental-quality-formerly ( 2003 )
[…] area not within the basin.
    
    Id. § 11.085(v)(4).
    3
    11.085(v)(4), Marshall’s requested interbasin transfer was exempted from the requirements of notice
    and the opportunity for a contested-case hearing.
    Second, the Commission determined that Marshall’s request for the addition of an
    industrial use was an amendment covered by section 11.122(b) of the water code. See 
    id. § 11.122(b)
    (West Supp. 2003).6 Except for an amendment that “increases the amount of water
    authorized to be diverted or the authorized rate of diversion,” section 11.122(b) mandates approval
    of amendments that “will not cause adverse impact on other water right holders or the environment
    on the stream of greater magnitude than under circumstances in which the permit . . . that is sought
    to be amended was fully exercised according to its terms and conditions as they existed before the
    requested amendment.” 
    Id. According to
    the Commission’s reading of section 11.122(b), the
    determination of whether an amendment will have “adverse impacts on other water right holders or
    the environment on the stream” is to be made by the Commission, without notice or a hearing.
    Therefore, following a review of Marshall’s application, the Commission determined that approval
    of Marshall’s amendment application would not result in a greater magnitude of adverse impacts.
    6
    Section 11.122(b) provides:
    Subject to meeting all other applicable requirements of this chapter for the
    approval of an application, an amendment, except an amendment to a water right
    that increases the amount of water authorized to be diverted or the authorized rate
    of diversion, shall be authorized if the requested change will not cause adverse
    impact on other water right holders or the environment on the stream of greater
    magnitude than under circumstances in which the permit, certified filing, or
    certificate of adjudication that is sought to be amended was fully exercised
    according to its terms and conditions as they existed before the requested
    amendment.
    
    Id. § 11.122(b)
    (West Supp. 2003).
    4
    Following these two determinations, the executive director of the Commission
    approved Marshall’s requested amendment without published or mailed notice of the application.7