Raymond Edwards v. State ( 2003 )
[…] . If the judge’s decision is correct on any theory of
    law applicable to the case, the decision will be sustained. 
    Id. at 855-56.
    DISCUSSION
    Edwards asserts that because neither Trooper Lyde nor Trooper Robbins observed
    him actually driving the vehicle, his subsequent warrantless arrest for DWI was illegal for lack of
    adequate probable cause. His assertion rests on the fact that a police officer may only make an arrest
    without a warrant when an offense has been committed in the presence or view of the officer. Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (West 1977). However, the DWI statute does not require proof
    of driving but of operating. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 49.04(a) (West 2003) (“A person commits
    the offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.”).
    Although Trooper Lyde did not see Edwards actually driving his vehicle, he did witness Edwards
    operating the vehicle.
    A person operates a vehicle if the totality of the circumstances indicates that the