Michael Berry v. State ( 2003 )
[…] sexual organ of A.B. with the said Defendant’s sexual organ, without the consent of the said A.B.,
    and the said Defendant compelled A.B. to submit and participate by the use of physical force and
    violence.” Because both offenses are alleged to have occurred “on or about the 15th day of July,
    2001,” appellant urges that they were the same offense.
    The use of the “on or about” dates is almost universal in the drafting of indictments
    and other criminal pleadings. In setting forth the requisites of an indictment, article 21.02 provides:
    “The time mentioned must be some date anterior to the presentment of the indictment, and not so
    remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitations.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    21.02(6) (West 1989). The “on or about” language allows the State to prove a date other than the
    one alleged in the indictment as long as the date is anterior to the presentment or return of the