Beard Family Partnership v. Commercial Indemnity Insurance Company ( 2003 )
[…] for materials and equipment, and other indebtedness connected with the Work for
    which the Owner . . . might be responsible . . . have been paid or otherwise satisfied
    ....
    Therefore, the contract expressly makes the all-bills-paid affidavit a condition
    precedent to payment of the final application and retainage and, as conceded by Commercial
    Indemnity, is a condition to which Commercial Indemnity is subject. In addition, as noted by the
    majority, such an affidavit is also required by section 53.085 of the property code. Section 53.085
    states in pertinent part:
    (a) Any person who furnishes labor or materials for the construction of
    improvements on real property shall, if requested and as a condition of payment
    for such labor or materials, provide . . . an affidavit stating that the person has
    paid each of the person’s subcontractors, laborers, or materialmen in full . . . .
    
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 53.085
    (a) (West Supp. 2002)
    3
    It is undisputed that Beard made several requests for the all-bills-paid affidavit. It is
    also undisputed that Commercial Indemnity did not provide, and has not provided to date, this