Kimberly Haley v. State ( 2003 )
[…] examined the record and conclude that the trial court’s ruling is supported by the record. See
    Satterwhite v. State, 
    858 S.W.2d 412
    , 415 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). Appellant’s second point of error
    is overruled.
    Punishment Phase—Evidence and Jury Charge
    In her third point of error, appellant complains that over her objections at the
    punishment phase of the trial evidence of an extraneous offense was erroneously admitted and that
    the jury was given an incomplete, misleading and erroneous instruction relating to that evidence.
    Article 37.07 § 3(a) of the code of criminal procedure provides in relevant part:
    [E]vidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matters the court
    deems relevant to sentencing including but not limited to . . . evidence of an
    extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence to
    have been committed by the defendant or for which he could be held criminally
    responsible . . . .
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (West Supp. 2003).
    8
    For purposes of assessing punishment, the prosecution may offer evidence of any
    extraneous crime or bad act that is shown, beyond a reasonable doubt, either to have been (1) an act
    committed by the defendant or (2) an act for which he could be held criminally responsible. Fields
    v. State, 
    1 S.W.3d 687
    , 688 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); Arthur v. State, 
    11 S.W.3d 386
    , 392 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. ref’d). A person is criminally responsible for an offense