Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas v. City of Corpus Christi ( 2003 )
[…] 2
    of an individual’s personnel file may not be disclosed without the individual’s written consent
    “unless the release of the information is required by law.” Id. § 143.089(f).
    The second type of file is described in subsection (g) of section 143.089, and its terms
    are permissive. City of San Antonio, 851 S.W.2d at 949. Subsection (g) authorizes, but does not
    require, City fire and police departments to maintain for their use “a separate and independent
    personnel file on a police officer or fire fighter.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.089(g).
    Subsection (g) also regulates the keeping of these files, providing that “the department may not
    release any information contained in the department file to any agency or person requesting
    information relating to a fire fighter or police officer”; rather, the “department shall refer to the
    director [of the civil service commission] or the director’s designee a person or agency that requests
    information that is maintained in the fire fighter’s or police officer’s personnel file.” Id.
    The facts of this case are undisputed.