Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas v. City of Corpus Christi ( 2003 )
[…] be placed in the civil service personnel files.
    5
    Thus, we disagree with the district court’s interpretation of section 143.089 as pertaining
    only to documents within the possession of police and fire departments. The plain language of
    section 143.089 does not impose such a limitation; rather, it contemplates that the personnel file
    maintained by the civil service commission might consist of materials that never passed through the
    hands of the employing department. For example, section 143.089(a)(1) requires that a personnel
    file contain any letter, memorandum, or document relating to “a commendation, congratulation, or
    honor bestowed . . . by a member of the public or by the employing department” relating to the
    person’s official duties. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.089(a)(1) (West 1999) (emphasis added).
    The limitation in subsection (a)(2), therefore, is recognition on the part of the legislature that the civil