Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas v. City of Corpus Christi ( 2003 )
[…] placed in the department’s role as the filtering agent for which materials are placed into the
    subsection (a) file; otherwise, the department is burdened with having to “comb through all of the
    § 143.089(g) files for information that may also be disclosed” whenever a broad request for
    12
    documents is made. We reject this argument. The State of Texas has chosen to pursue a policy of
    open government to serve the interests of the public, not the interests of bureaucratic expediency.
    See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.001(a) (“[T]he fundamental philosophy of the American
    constitutional form of representative government . . . adheres to the principle that government is the
    servant and not the master of the people . . . .”).
    Moreover, we fail to see in section 143.089 any requirement that police and fire
    departments screen materials relating to officer misconduct before sending them to the civil service
    commission for placement in their personnel file. Insofar as section 143.089 provides for the