The issue of whether a jury must find that a defendant intended to use the motor vehicle as a deadly weapon was addressed by the court of criminal appeals in Walker v. State,
897 S.W.2d 812(Tex. Crim. App. 1995), in which the court construed Adeadly weapon@ as it appears in article 42.12, section 3g(a)(2) of the code of criminal procedure.2 In that case, the defendant argued against the jury=s affirmative finding that he used his vehicle as a deadly weapon because he was charged with involuntary manslaughter 2 Article 42.12, section 3g(a)(2) provides: The provisions of Section 3 of this article do not apply: *** (2) to a defendant when it is shown that a deadly weapon as defined in Section 1.07, Penal Code, was used or exhibited during the commission of a felony offense or during immediate flight therefrom, and that the defendant used or exhibited the deadly weapon or was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would be used or exhibited. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, ' 3g(a)(2) (West 2002). 8 resulting from his operation of a motor vehicle while intoxicated, thus, there was no evidence he operated his car with intent to cause the decedent=s death. In addressing appellant=s claim, the court of criminal appeals relied on Patterson v. State,
769 S.W.2d 938, 940-941 (Tex. Crim App. 1989), concerning the meaning of Ause@: AUse@ as a verb, may mean a number of things. For example, Ause@ is defined as >to put into action or service: have recourse or enjoyment of: employ . . . to carry out a purpose or action by means of: make instrumental to an end or process: apply to advantage: turn to account: utilize=. . . . In explicating the word the dictionary provides the following synonym [sic] >employ, utilize, apply, avail: use is general and indicates putting to service of a thing, usu. for an intended or fit purpose . . . .=@
Id. Based onthis analysis, the court reasoned that when there is no clear intent to harm or kill, the meaning of Ause@ is open to the broadest possible interpretation.
Walker, 897 S.W.2d at 814. For example, use of a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony offense refers not only to the actual wielding of a firearm but also extends to any employment of a deadly weapon, including mere possession, if such possession facilitates the commission of the associated felony.