Robert Burton v. Wayman L. Prince, Nafisa Yaqoob, Independent Management & Investment LLC and Leawood Homeowners Association, Inc. , 577 S.W.3d 280 ( 2019 )
[…] because the parties settled their dispute after Burton filed his appellate brief. See
    402 Lone Star Prop., L.L.C. v. Bradford, No. 04-16-00721-CV, 
    2017 WL 5759379
    (Tex. App.—San Antonio Nov. 29, 2017), opinion withdrawn and superseded sub
    nom. 402 Lone Star Prop., LLC v. Bradford, No. 04-16-00721-CV, 
    2018 WL 1935576
     (Tex. App.—San Antonio Apr. 25, 2018, no pet.). In that case, the
    plaintiff presented evidence of the amounts required to redeem his home as set
    forth in the Property Code. 
    Id.
     at *5 (citing Tex. Prop. Code § 209.011(e) (listing
    amounts to redeem residential property “purchased at the foreclosure sale by a
    person other than the property owners’ association, the lot owner or lienholder”)).
    The redemption statement exceeded that amount, particularly as to “taxable costs”
    referenced in the statute. Id. The defendant’s representative testified that he did not
    know that “taxable costs” in the statute referred only to taxable court costs. Id. In