Robert Burton v. Wayman L. Prince, Nafisa Yaqoob, Independent Management & Investment LLC and Leawood Homeowners Association, Inc. , 577 S.W.3d 280 ( 2019 )
[…] relevant to the issue and state in what regard the contrary evidence greatly
    outweighs the evidence supporting the trial court’s judgment; we need not do so
    when affirming the judgment. 
    Id.
    I.     Deference to Factfinder Required as to Intent
    In five issues, Burton argues the trial court should have awarded him
    damages against Leawood for filing or presenting the following purportedly
    fraudulent documents: trustee’s deeds, redemption statements, and notices of sale.
    Burton contends that such actions violated section 12.002 of the Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code, which creates a private cause of action against a person who
    makes, presents, or uses “a document or other record with . . . knowledge that the
    document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim
    against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property.” Tex.
    Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.002 (a)(1). We conclude that Burton did not meet his
    burden on appeal to establish conclusively that Leawood violated every element of
    section 12.002 or that the trial court’s findings were against the great weight and