Jordan Netherly v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Honorable Melisa C. Skinner, Judge Presiding
    ORDER
    Appellant, proceeding pro se, seeks to appeal the denial of her post-conviction
    application for writ of habeas corpus filed pursuant to article 11.07. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 11.07, § 3(a). Under the exclusive procedure outlined in article 11.07, only the
    convicting trial court and the Court of Criminal Appeals have jurisdiction to review the merits of
    a post-conviction habeas petition; there is no role for the intermediate courts of appeals in the
    statutory scheme. 
    Id. art. 11.07,
    § 5 (providing “[a]fter conviction the procedure outlined in this
    Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in
    discharging the prisoner”). Only the Court of Criminal Appeals has jurisdiction to grant post-
    conviction release from confinement for persons with a felony conviction. TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 3; Hoang v. State, 
    872 S.W.2d 694
    , 697 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993); In re
    Stone,