Ex parte Raul Alvarez
[…] no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Mandate issued on September 18, 2018. On
    September 20, 2018, the trial court issued a commitment order for Alvarez to begin serving his
    sentence on October 20, 2018. That date was later adjusted to November 15, 2018. On that
    date, Alvarez voluntarily surrendered himself to the Travis County Sheriff’s Office. Also on that
    date, the trial court, after a hearing, denied Alvarez’s application for writ of habeas corpus. This
    appeal followed.
    2
    JURISDICTION
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 11.09 provides that a person who is
    “confined on a charge of misdemeanor” may apply for habeas relief “to the county judge of
    the county in which the misdemeanor is charged to have been committed.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    art. 11.09. The Court of Criminal Appeals has held that “appeals from denial of relief sought in a
    misdemeanor post conviction writ of habeas corpus should be directed to the courts of appeals.”
    Ex parte Jordan, 
    659 S.W.2d 827
    , 828 (Tex. Crim.