Kendall Bell v. State , 569 S.W.3d 241 ( 2018 )
[…] 10
    To the contrary, Bell is arguing that the juvenile court waived jurisdiction but
    abused its discretion by doing so and transferring the case to district court without
    making adequate case-specific findings in the transfer order. On these facts, article
    4.18’s plain terms render it inapplicable. See 
    id. 4.18(a), (g);
    Delacerda v. State, 
    425 S.W.3d 367
    , 379 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, pet. ref’d) (Article 4.18 did
    not apply where defendant did not raise challenge based on Texas Penal Code section
    8.07(a) or (b)).5
    Unlike article 4.18, which excludes from its application claims of defects or
    errors in transfer proceedings, article 44.47 expressly applies to an “appeal [of] an
    order of a juvenile court certifying the defendant to stand trial as an adult and
    transferring the defendant to a criminal court under Section 54.02, Family Code.”
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.47(a). That is what we face.
    Article 44.47 controls and provides us jurisdiction to hear Bell’s challenge.
    5
    See also Ex parte Waggoner, 
    61 S.W.3d 429
    , 431 n.2, 432 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001)
    (referencing Light v. State, 
    993 S.W.2d 740