Kendall Bell v. State , 569 S.W.3d 241 ( 2018 )
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 4.18(a) (emphasis added). In simple terms, article 4.18
    applies in only two scenarios: (1) when a party asserts that the district court lacks
    jurisdiction because the juvenile court could not waive jurisdiction because the
    defendant was under 15 (and the case did not involve certain offenses not at issue
    here) (8.07(a)), or (2) when the party asserts that the district court lacks jurisdiction
    because the juvenile court did not waive jurisdiction and the person is under 17
    (8.07(b)). TEX. PENAL CODE § 8.07(a), (b).3 This case presents neither of those
    scenarios.
    3
    Section 8.07 of the Penal Code states that (a) “[a] person may not be prosecuted for
    or convicted of any offense that the person committed when younger than 15 years
    of age except” for certain offenses and that, (b) “[u]nless the juvenile court waives
    9
    Bell makes no argument that the district court lacks jurisdiction because the
    juvenile court could not waive jurisdiction under Penal Code section 8.07(a). And