Christopher G. Perez and Blue Mariachi Productions, LLC v. Abraham Quintanilla, Jr., an Individual ( 2018 )
[…] the TCPA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 27.001–.011. Appellee then filed
    an amended petition alleging breach of contract in addition to his original claims. After a
    hearing, the trial court denied the appellants’ motion to dismiss. This appeal followed.
    II.     THE TCPA
    The TCPA provides a mechanism for early dismissal of suits based on a party’s
    exercise of the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of association. See
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.003. Section 27.003 allows a litigant to seek
    dismissal of a “legal action” that is “based on, relates to, or is in response to a party’s
    exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association.”                    
    Id. § 27.003(a).
    A “‘legal action’ means a lawsuit, cause of action, petition, complaint, cross-
    claim, or counterclaim or any other judicial pleading or filing that requests legal or
    equitable relief.” 
    Id. § 27.001(6).