Christopher G. Perez and Blue Mariachi Productions, LLC v. Abraham Quintanilla, Jr., an Individual ( 2018 )
[…] under the Act. We also review de novo a trial court’s determination of
    whether a nonmovant has presented clear and specific evidence
    establishing a prima facie case for each essential element of the challenged
    claims.
    
    Id. at 357
    (internal citations omitted).
    III.    APPLICATION OF THE TCPA TO APPELLEE’S CLAIMS
    5
    In addressing appellants’ first issue, we must determine whether appellants
    established by a preponderance of the evidence that the TCPA applies to the underlying
    claims. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(b). Section 27.003 provides that
    a party may file a motion to dismiss if a legal action “is based on, relates to, or is in
    response to [that] party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of
    association.” 
    Id. § 27.003(a).
    Appellants assert that they exercised their rights of free
    speech through the book “To Selena, with Love,” made in connection with a matter of
    public concern, which included, in this case, issues related to a “public figure.” 
    Id. § 27.001(3),