Christopher G. Perez and Blue Mariachi Productions, LLC v. Abraham Quintanilla, Jr., an Individual ( 2018 )
[…] things. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.001(7); see Hicks v. Group & Pension
    Administrators, Inc., 
    473 S.W.3d 518
    , 525 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2015, no pet.).
    The Act imposes the initial burden on the movant to establish by a preponderance
    of the evidence “that the legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to the party’s
    exercise” of the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of association. TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(b).            The Act then shifts the burden to the
    nonmovant, allowing the nonmovant to avoid dismissal only by “establish[ing] by clear
    and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in
    question.” 
    Id. § 27.005(c).
    The requirement that a plaintiff present “clear and specific
    evidence” of “each essential element” means that “a plaintiff must provide enough detail
    to show the factual basis for its claim.” In re Lipsky, 
    460 S.W.3d 579
    , 591 (Tex. 2015)