• Affirmed and Majority and Concurring Opinions filed July 18, 2019.
[…] jurisdictional grounds and remanded for further proceedings. Erazo v. Sanchez, 
    502 S.W.3d 894
    ,
    897 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, no pet.).
    3
    Indem. Co. of Conn. v. Mayfield, 
    923 S.W.2d 590
    , 594 (Tex. 1996); Harris v. Civil
    Serv. Comm’n for Mun. Emps. of the City of Houston, 
    803 S.W.2d 729
    , 731 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1990, no pet.) (“Neither the Texas nor United States
    Constitution guarantees a right to counsel in a civil suit”).3 However, under
    Government Code section 24.016, a district judge has the discretion to appoint
    counsel for an indigent party in a civil case. Tex. Gov’t Code § 24.016 (“A district
    judge may appoint counsel to attend to the cause of a party who makes an affidavit
    that he is too poor to employ counsel to attend to the cause.”); see also Dunsmore
    v. Ortiz, No. 14-15-00437-CV, 
    2016 WL 7401893
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] Dec. 20, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.). In exercising this discretion, courts
    must be attuned to the fact that “in some exceptional cases, the public and private