Jerry Wayne Pixley v. State ( 2019 )
[…] State, 
    679 S.W.2d 498
    , 500 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984). But the trial court
    has no duty to instruct the jury sua sponte on unrequested defensive issues because they are not
    “the law applicable to the case.” Vega v. State, 
    394 S.W.3d 514
    , 519 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). A
    defendant who fails to preserve his request for a defensive instruction cannot complain about its
    omission on appeal because he procedurally defaulted his complaint. 
    Id. Analysis Appellant
    complains that the trial court’s jury charge did not include the causation language
    from Section 6.04 of the Texas Penal Code. Under Section 6.04, “A person is criminally
    7
    responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or
    concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the
    result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.04(a).
    According to Appellant, causation is an element of the offense of manslaughter, and, therefore,
    causation under Section 6.04 is “the law applicable to the case.” Because the trial court is required