Keith Dwayne Jones v. State ( 2015 )
[…] I, § 13.           Appellant argues that the 25-year sentences are grossly
    disproportionate to the offenses underlying the convictions. The State asserts that
    appellant has not preserved this complaint for appeal because he failed to raise
    these objections in the trial court.
    The Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution requires that a
    criminal sentence be proportionate to the crime for which a defendant has been
    convicted. Solem v. Helm, 
    463 U.S. 277
    , 290, 
    103 S. Ct. 3001
    , 3009, 
    77 L. Ed. 2d 637
    (1983).        Article I, Section 13 of the Texas Constitution provides that
    “Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or
    unusual punishment inflicted.”                Tex. Const. art. I, § 13.            Both of these
    constitutional rights to be free from cruel and unusual punishment may be waived.
    See Nicolas v. State, 
    56 S.W.3d 760
    , 768 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001,
    1