Leonard Darnell Williams v. State ( 2016 )
[…] Crim. App. 2012). We are
    required to defer to the jury’s credibility and weight determinations because the jury is the sole
    –7–
    judge of the witnesses’ credibility and the weight to be given their testimony. See 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326
    .
    A person commits the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a disabled individual if the
    person (1) intentionally or knowingly (2) caused the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of
    another person by any means (3) without the victim’s consent, and (4) the victim is a disabled
    individual. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(A)(i), (a)(2)(C). In a prosecution under
    section 22.021, the term “disabled individual” means “a person older than 13 years of age who
    by reason of age or physical or mental disease, defect, or injury is substantially unable to protect
    the person’s self from harm or to provide food, shelter, or medical care for the person’s self.” 
    Id. § 22.021(b)(3).1
               An aggravated sexual assault is without the consent of the other person if the
    aggravated sexual assault occurs under the same circumstances listed in section 22.011(b). 
    Id. § 22.021(c).