Leonard Darnell Williams v. State ( 2016 )
[…] individual. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(A)(i), (a)(2)(C). In a prosecution under
    section 22.021, the term “disabled individual” means “a person older than 13 years of age who
    by reason of age or physical or mental disease, defect, or injury is substantially unable to protect
    the person’s self from harm or to provide food, shelter, or medical care for the person’s self.” 
    Id. § 22.021(b)(3).1
               An aggravated sexual assault is without the consent of the other person if the
    aggravated sexual assault occurs under the same circumstances listed in section 22.011(b). 
    Id. § 22.021(c).
    Section 22.011(b) provides in relevant part that a sexual assault is without consent
    of the other person if “the actor knows that as a result of mental disease or defect the other
    person is at the time of the sexual assault incapable either of appraising the nature of the act or of
    resisting it.” 
    Id. § 22.011(b)(4).
    B.         Application of Law to Facts
    Appellant concedes there was sufficient evidence to support his conviction on all
    elements of the offense except K.P.’s lack of consent. He contends he did not know that “as a