IN RE TONYA BURLING, Relator
[…] had lived in Harris County since 2012, and that K.J.Y. had lived in Harris County for six months.
    To obtain mandamus relief, Mother must show both that the trial court has abused its
    discretion and that she has no adequate appellate remedy. In re Prudential Ins. Co., 
    148 S.W.3d 124
    , 135–36 (Tex. 2004) (orig. proceeding); Walker v. Packer, 
    827 S.W.2d 833
    , 839–40 (Tex.
    1992) (orig. proceeding). After reviewing the record, we conclude Mother has met this burden.
    Section 155.201(b) of the family code provides that the court of continuing, exclusive
    jurisdiction shall “transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in
    the other county for six months or longer.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(b) (West 2014).
    This provision is mandatory. Cassidy v. Fuller, 
    568 S.W.2d 845
    , 847 (Tex. 1978) (orig.
    proceeding) (construing former TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 11.06(b), repealed by Act of April 6,
    1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20, § 2, Tex. Gen.