Dionesio Cezario Escobar v. State ( 2016 )
[…] was free to accept. The evidence is legally sufficient to support appellant’s conviction.2 We
    resolve appellant’s first issue against him.
    In his second issue, appellant contends the jury verdict violates article V, section 13 of
    the Texas Constitution because the jury could not have unanimously agreed that all acts of sexual
    abuse occurred in Dallas County. As stated above, the location or place where the sexual abuse
    was committed is not an element of the offense. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02. Indeed,
    the statute does not require jurors “to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse
    were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed.” 
    Id. at §
    21.02(d). All that is required is for the jury to agree unanimously that the defendant, during a
    period of thirty or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse. 
    Id. Appellant’s argument