John Douglas Edwards v. State ( 2016 )
[…] that a fair market value could not be ascertained. Edwards further argues that the
    evidence the State presented regarding the replacement cost failed to establish the
    value of the stolen units because there was no evidence showing the old and new
    units were comparable.
    The value of the property taken is “(1) the fair market value of the property
    or service at the time and place of the offense; or (2) if the fair market value of the
    property cannot be ascertained, the cost of replacing the property within a
    reasonable time after the theft.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.08(a) (West Supp.
    2015). 4 The jury charge defined “‘[v]alue’” as “the fair market value of the
    property at the time and place of the offense;” or “if the fair market value of the
    property cannot be ascertained, the cost of replacing the property within a
    reasonable time after the theft;” or “if property has value that cannot be reasonably
    ascertained by the criteria set forth above, the property is deemed to have value of
    $500 or more but less than $1,500.”
    Fair market value is defined by caselaw as the amount the property would