reynolds-metals-company-v-susan-combs-successor-to-carole-keeton ( 2009 )
[…] onto a series of conveyors for further processing.
    After exhausting administrative remedies, Reynolds filed suit under chapter 112
    of the tax code seeking a refund of sales and use tax the Comptroller required it to pay on
    parts and services related to its production system for the period between March 1, 1994,
    through December 31, 2000. Among Reynolds’s contentions was that its purchases of repair and
    replacement parts for its ship unloaders were exempt from sales and use tax under section 151.331
    of the tax code. Section 151.331 provides, in relevant part:
    (a)     Rolling stock, locomotives, and fuel and supplies essential to the operation
    of locomotives and trains are exempted from the taxes imposed by this
    chapter.
    Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.331(a) (West 2008). Reynolds alleged that its “ship unloaders qualify
    as rolling stock because they operate on and are supported by rails.”
    Reynolds and the Comptroller1 filed cross-traditional motions for partial summary