in the Interest of C.F., Jr., K.F. and C.F., Children ( 2018 )
[…] “Abuse”
    includes a “physical injury that results in substantial harm to the child, or the genuine
    threat of substantial harm from physical injury to the child . . . .” 
    Id. § 261.001(1)(C).
    In determining whether there is credible evidence of a history or pattern of past or
    present child neglect or abuse or family violence by a parent or other person, the
    court shall consider whether a protective order was rendered against the parent or
    other person during the two-year period preceding the filing of the suit or during the
    pendency of the suit. 
    Id. § 153.004(f).
    The judgement recites that Stepfather “would endanger the boys’ physical
    health or emotional welfare,” but it makes no such finding regarding Mother.
    However, the judgment states two findings regarding family violence:
          Stepfather “has a history or pattern of committing family violence
    during the two-year period preceding the filing of this suit or during the
    pendency of this suit.”
          The boys “have a protective order against [Stepfather] in Cause No. 18-
    DCV-250361.
    The trial court heard evidence that all three boys told the forensic interviewer that
    Mother knew about Stepfather’s abuse. The judge’s admonition to Mother at the