Martha Arely Lara Lemus, Jimmy Lemus and Jane Doe, a Minor Child v. Cookscreek 255, LLC, and MBP Texas, LLC, D/B/A Catalyst Multifamily ( 2018 )
[…] termination. See 
    Kindred, 650 S.W.2d at 63
    .
    Because the Lemuses did not raise a fact issue on their compliance with subsection (d)(2)
    of section 92.0161, they did not raise a fact issue on Cookscreek’s liability for the damages and
    penalties under subsection (f) of that section. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.0161(f) (landlord
    who violates section 92.0161 is liable to tenant “for actual damages, a civil penalty equal to the
    amount of one month’s rent plus $500, and attorney’s fees”). We decide issue 2.C against the
    Lemuses.
    c. Property code sections 92.153 and 92.164 (2.D)
    Property code section 92.153 requires that “a dwelling must be equipped with: (1) a
    window latch on each exterior window of the dwelling,” at the landlord’s expense, and “without
    necessity of request by the tenant.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.153(a)(1), (c). If the landlord does
    not comply with section 92.153, the tenant may “file suit against the landlord without serving a