Martha Arely Lara Lemus, Jimmy Lemus and Jane Doe, a Minor Child v. Cookscreek 255, LLC, and MBP Texas, LLC, D/B/A Catalyst Multifamily ( 2018 )
[…] Lemuses gave written notice after they moved out is insufficient to raise a fact issue. Acosta
    testified she had never met or spoken to the Lemuses, and neither she nor the Lemuses provided
    any other evidence to support her possible recollection. We conclude that the evidence is “so weak
    as to do no more than create a mere surmise or suspicion” that the Lemuses gave written notice of
    termination. See 
    Kindred, 650 S.W.2d at 63
    .
    Because the Lemuses did not raise a fact issue on their compliance with subsection (d)(2)
    of section 92.0161, they did not raise a fact issue on Cookscreek’s liability for the damages and
    penalties under subsection (f) of that section. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.0161(f) (landlord
    who violates section 92.0161 is liable to tenant “for actual damages, a civil penalty equal to the
    amount of one month’s rent plus $500, and attorney’s fees”). We decide issue 2.C against the
    Lemuses.
    c. Property code sections 92.153 and 92.164 (2.D)
    Property code section 92.153 requires that “a dwelling must be equipped with: (1) a
    window latch on each exterior window of the dwelling,” at the landlord’s expense, and “without