Martha Arely Lara Lemus, Jimmy Lemus and Jane Doe, a Minor Child v. Cookscreek 255, LLC, and MBP Texas, LLC, D/B/A Catalyst Multifamily ( 2018 )
[…]       Roddy’s testimony that the level of crime around Cooks Creek Apartments was a
    seven or eight on a ten-point scale;
          Griego’s testimony that a murder had been committed at Cooks Creek; and
          Acosta’s testimony that on approximately three occasions prior to December 2014,
    maintenance staff at the complex reported to the manager that a vacant unit had
    been broken into.
    Similarly, the Lemuses rely on the first two of these items to support their argument that
    they raised a fact issue on their claim for common nuisance under section 125.0015 of the civil
    practice and remedies code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 125.0015. Subsection (b)
    of section 125.0015 provides that “[a] person maintains a common nuisance if the person maintains
    a multiunit residential property to which persons habitually go” to commit the criminal activities
    listed in subsection (a) and “knowingly tolerates the acts and furthermore fails to make reasonable
    attempts to abate the acts.” 
    Id. § 125.0015(b).
    Subsection (a) lists 27 offenses defined in the penal
    code and other statutes including gambling, prostitution, aggravated assault, sexual assault,
    robbery and aggravated robbery, murder, and criminal trespass. See 
    id. § 125.0015(a)(1)–(27).
    An