Martha Arely Lara Lemus, Jimmy Lemus and Jane Doe, a Minor Child v. Cookscreek 255, LLC, and MBP Texas, LLC, D/B/A Catalyst Multifamily ( 2018 )
[…] report and that the contract will be null.” Martha explained that Jimmy obtained the police report
    three or four days later. When Jimmy returned to the apartment complex with the police report,
    however, neither Dominguez nor the secretary who had shown the apartment to the Lemuses was
    there. The “new people” told Jimmy “that they didn’t know anything about that case” and the
    Lemuses would be referred to a collection agency.
    We conclude the Lemuses did not raise a genuine issue of material fact regarding their
    compliance with subsection 92.0161(d)(2), requiring tenants to provide “written notice of
    termination of the lease to the landlord on or before the 30th day before the date the lease
    terminates.” Jimmy testified he gave verbal notice to Dominguez and provided a copy of the police
    report. Martha confirmed this testimony. But the Lemuses did not offer any evidence that they
    –17–
    gave written notice of termination of their lease to Dominguez or to any other Cookscreek