Charles J. Hughes v. Tom Green County ( 2016 )
[…] decision on July 6, 1994. Thus, the naming decision was a foregone conclusion, and the County's
    purported deliberations and "vote" at the hearing were simply a sham. The pre-written motion only
    announced the County’s pre-determined decision, and was orchestrated to present an appearance of
    due process and facial compliance with the Open Meetings Act.
    VI.     Causes of Action
    29.       The foregoing facts are fully incorporated herein by reference for all purposes.
    A.        Declaratory Judgment
    30.       Section 551.102 of the Texas Open Meetings Act (the "Act") provides that "[a] final
    action, decision, or vote on a matter deliberated in a closed meeting under this chapter may only be
    made in an open meeting that is held in compliance with the notice provisions of this chapter."
    31.       The March 1, 2011 motion was pre-determined and pre-written by the Commissioners
    prior to the public hearing. Upon information and belief, the official "vote" taken in open session was