Charles J. Hughes v. Tom Green County ( 2016 )
[…] 811
    Plaintiff's Third Amended Petition to Enforce Settlement Agreement and Declaratory Judgment Action   Page 7
    See Lower Colorado River Auth. v. City of San Marcos, 
    523 S.W.2d 641
    , 646 (Tex. 1975)
    (recognizing the courts' inherent authority to invalidate and set aside government decisions made in
    violation of the Act).
    33.       Violations of the Texas Open Meetings Act may be addressed through a number of
    remedies available under the Act and separate statutory authorities. One such remedy is found in
    Section 551.142 of the Act, which allows any "interested person" to "bring an action by mandamus
    or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of this chapter by
    members of a governmental body." In lieu of a writ of mandamus or injunction, an "interested
    person" authorized under Section 551.142 may also seek a declaratory judgment to invalidate the
    unlawful act under Chapter 37 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Bd. of Trs. v. Cox
    Enters., Inc.,