Jerry Hofrock v. Judy Hornsby ( 2016 )
[…] He contends that, because there was no
    contract for the sale of land between the parties involved in this case, section 27.01 does not apply.
    He contends that Hornsby did not sell her property to him, but simply conveyed it to him as security
    for his performance of a contract between the two of them for a short sale. He also argues that
    she did not plead any injury from any misrepresentation. He argues that the property was set for
    foreclosure before she met him and it was ultimately foreclosed upon, so she was not harmed.
    Texas Business and Commerce Code section 27.01(a) defines fraud as follows:
    Fraud in a transaction involving real estate or stock in a corporation or joint stock company
    consists of a
    (1) false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false
    representation is
    (A) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a
    contract; and
    (B) relied on by that person in entering into that contract; or
    (2) false promise to do an act, when the false promise is
    (A) material;
    (B) made with the intention of not fulfilling it;
    6
    (C) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a
    contract; and
    (D) relied on by that person in entering into that contract.
    The statute provides that “[a]ny person who violates the provisions of this section shall be liable to
    the person defrauded for reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees, expert witness fees, costs for
    copies of depositions, and costs of court.” 
    Id. § 27.01(e).
    Although Hornsby did not plead for attorney’s fees specifically under section 27.01,
    the issue was raised sufficiently at trial. In her First Amended Petition, Hornsby claimed fraud