Joe William Meuret, Jr. v. State , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 7651 ( 2016 )
[…] Like on each
    occasion before, Carmen redirected A.T.’s attention to the attorneys.
    The State rested and the defense called only one witness, Meuret’s son. His son testified
    that Meuret had trouble remembering things like taking his grandchildren to Sea World or
    directions to their house. In fact, his son testified that at the time of the incident, Meuret had gone
    through his retirement fund and they were in the process of placing Meuret in an assisted living
    facility.
    D.      Analysis
    Section 22.011 of the Texas Penal Code, sexual assault, provides in part,
    (a)    A person commits an offense if the person:
    (1)     intentionally or knowingly:
    (A)     causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of another
    person by any means, without that person’s consent. . . .
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(a)(1)(A) (West 2011).
    - 15 -
    04-15-00364-CR
    Meuret admitted the he digitally penetrated A.T.’s sexual organ, but he challenges the
    sufficiency of the evidence regarding A.T.’s consent. All of Meuret’s appellate issues turn on
    whether the penetration was without A.T.’s consent. 
    Id. The State
    generally is not obliged to plead one specific means of committing an offense.
    See Geick v. State, 
    349 S.W.3d 542
    , 547 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). However, if the State elects to
    allege only certain of the available statutory alternatives for committing the charged offense, the
    State must prove the offense by one of the chosen methods alleged in the charging instrument. Id.;
    see also Curry v. State, 
    30 S.W.3d 394
    , 404 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
    Although section 22.011 provides multiple means by which consent is not effective, the
    State alleged the sexual assault was without A.T.’s consent based on the following:
    penetration was without the consent of [A.T.] if the defendant knew that as a result
    of mental disease or defect the other person was at the time of the sexual assault
    incapable of either appraising the nature of the act or of resisting it.
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(b)(4); see also Garcia v. State, 
    661 S.W.2d 96
    , 97 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1983) (“The female’s condition, coupled with the male’s knowledge of the mental