See
Carreras, 339 S.W.3d at 73(“The Legislature intended that ‘by requiring a potential claimant to authorize the disclosure of otherwise privileged information sixty days before suit is filed, the statute [would] provide[] an opportunity for health care providers to investigate claims and possibly settle those with merit at an early stage.’”). Here, Myles sent notice of his health care liability claim and the medical authorization form on April 3, 2012. The beginning part of Myles’s form tracks the statutorily prescribed text. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.052(c) (“I, _______ (name of patient or authorized representative), hereby authorize _______ (name of physician or other health care provider to whom the notice of health care claim is directed) to obtain and disclose (within the parameters set out below) the protected health information described below for the following specific purposes . . . .”). The form must identify the plaintiff’s treating physicians for the five years before “the incident made the basis of the accompanying Notice of Health Care Claim,” and authorize the defendants to obtain the plaintiff’s medical records from these physicians.
Id. The formalso must indicate “none” or list the name of each physician or health care provider to whom the authorization does not apply and the 5 inclusive dates of examination, evaluation, or treatment to be withheld from disclosure.
Id. As theHospital points out, Myles’s form deviates from section 74.052(c) in at least two ways: (1) it does not identify Myles’s treating physicians for the five years before “the incident made the basis of the accompanying Notice of Health Care Claim” and (2) it does not identify the physicians to whom the authorization does not apply. See id.; see also Nicholson,